Exhibitions

SELECTED SOLO AND TWO PERSON EXHIBITIONS

2010 Last Look Behind (Represent Exhibition Series: Baltimore I and II; Curated by Matthew Clay Robison) York College Art Galleries Brossman Gallery, York College, York, PA

2010 Boundaries, Fitton Center for the Creative Arts, Hamilton, OH

2005 zero / point / position West Gallery, Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX

2005 32.62N/-85.48W Biggin Gallery, Auburn University, AL 

2001 The Past is a Fragment Benedicta Arts Center, College of Saint Benedict, St. Joseph, MN 

2000 WATER RESISTING McLean County Arts Center, Bloomington, IL 

1999 Black and White Dundee Contemporary Arts Visual Research Centre, Dundee, Scotland (2 person Invitational with Moira Scott Payne)


SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2012 Drawing School CCBC Gallery Catonsville, Catonsville, MD

2011 SLOW Gallery 307, The Lamar Dodd School of Art, Athens, GA (curated by Nell Andrew, Jon Swindler and gallery director Jeffrey Whittle)

2011 WUNDERKAMMER Subbasement, Baltimore, MD (Curated by Jennifer Tam)

2011 Medium of Exchange, Center for the Arts Gallery Gallery, Towson University, Towson, MD (Curated by Anthony Cervino and Shannon Egan)

2010 Mapping: Memory and Motion in Contemporary Art, Katonah Museum of Art, Katonah, NY (Curated by Sarah Tanguy)

2010 Sondheim Prize Semi-Finalists Decker and Meyerhoff Galleries, Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD

2010 HIVE Area 405, Baltimore, MD

2010 The Object of Nostalgia, A+D Gallery, Columbia College, Chicago, IL (Curated by Lance Winn, Associate Professor, Department of Art, University of Delaware and René Marquez, Associate Professor, Department of Art, University of Delaware)

2009 UNBORN Washington Project for the Arts, Washington DC (Curated by Goli Abedini and Gabrielle Banzhaf)

2009 Radix Whole Gallery, Baltimore, MD (Curated by Emily C-D and Jessica Unterhalter of the TwoCan Collective)

2009 Control Shift Option: Contemporary Drawing Space 301, Mobile, AL

2009 All Over the Map John Michael Kohler Art Center, Sheboygan, WI (Curated by Jennifer Jankauskas, Associate Curator/Acting Curatorial Chair)

2009 The Scottish Show Hite Art Institute, University of Louisville, KY and Donna Beam Fine Art Gallery, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV (Curated by Jeff Burden, Chair, Department of Art UNLV, and Calum Colvin, Artist and Senior Lecturer, Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art and Design, Dundee, Scotland) 

2008 The Trawick Contemporary Art Prize Heinemann Myers Contemporary Art, Bethesda, MD (Jurors: Molly Donovan, Associate Curator of Modern and Contemporary Art at the National Gallery of Art, Irene Hofmann, Executive Director of the Contemporary Museum, Baltimore and Leah Stoddard, Director of Second Street Gallery in Charlottesville, VA)

2008 The Feminist Art Project Exhibition: Bodyworks Birke Art Gallery, Marshall University, Huntington WV 

2008 The Janet and Walter Sondheim Prize Finalists Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, MD (Curator: Darsie Alexander, BMA Senior Curator of Contemporary Art; Jurors: Laura Hoptman, Senior Curator at the New Museum, New York, Professor Darby English, Art History Department at the University of Chicago and Mickalene Thomas, Artist)

2008 PAPER[space] Philadelphia Art Alliance, Philadelphia, PA (Curator: Melissa Caldwell, Director, Philadelphia Art Alliance)

2008 Ethnography of No Place Rosenberg Gallery, Goucher College, Towson, MD (Curator: Laura Amussen, Exhibitions Director, Rosenberg Gallery)

2008 Cardinal Points: The Relationship Between Art and Maps Richman Gallery, Park School, Baltimore, MD (Curator: Rick Delany, Artist and Director of Exhibitions) 

2008 Committed The Fraser Gallery, Bethesda, MD (3 Person Invitational; Curator: Catriona Fraser, Director, Fraser Gallery)

2008 Real Beauty Kasser Gallery, Columbia University, New York (Curator: Claudia DeMonte, Artist and Professor Emeritus, University of Maryland, College Park)